PRIVACY POLICY

1. This is a website of Hindu Endowments Board(HEB).

2. We may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our sites and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

3. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

4. If you provide us with personally identifiable data,

We may share necessary data with other subsidiaries under Hindu Endowments Board, so as to serve you in the most efficient and effective way unless such sharing is prohibited by law.

We will NOT share your Personal Data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services.

5. To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

6. This site may contain links to non-HEB sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you

7. Please contact us if you:

  • have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures,
  • need more information on or access to data which you have provided to us in the past.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Hindu Endowments Board Personal Data Protection Policy

As of 2 July 2014, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) introduced certain changes to the way in which organizations may contact individuals for promotional and marketing messages.

As a statutory body the Hindu Endowments Board (HEB) and its operating units are exempted from any restrictions on the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data. HEB will still aim to conduct business in compliance with the requirements of the PDPA and respect individual’s choices.

HEB will use personal data collected for the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless consent for such use is withdrawn or the individual has indicated to the Board that he/ she does not consent to the use of the personal data.

How is personal data collected

HEB may collect personal information when an individual:

Signs up for our programmes/ festivals/ activities Contacts us with an enquiry or submits resumes
Subscribes to our newsletters Purchases or engages in services available at our temples, wedding halls and halfway house
Visits our website

 

Types of personal data collected
Personal Particulars
This may include NRIC, FIN or passport number, address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth.
Information on your use of our services
For example, your participation history
Your account information
For example, for GIRO deductions with us or other details related to your account.
Use of personal data

HEB may use your information for the following:

Process your online requests
Membership and registration matters where applicable, such as change in policies
Respond to enquiries and requests from you or people you have authorised
Provide updates, invitations to events and deliver messages via SMS / MMS, voice, Email or your mailing address with your prior consent or if otherwise permitted under local laws and regulations
Inform you about our programmes/ activities/ festivals and services updates

Transfer of personal data

HEB does not share individuals information with:

Business partners and vendors
Research institutions for market analysis purposes
Financial institutions for purposes such as facilitating credit card payments
Protection of personal data

HEB has stringent measures to secure and protect information. These include:

Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
Proper disposal of confidential documents
Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information

ENHANCED PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES AT HINDU TEMPLES

X